Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ora-00904 invlaid identifer

Posted on 2009-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
i am getting following error

ora-00904 "CNT' invalid identifer
select claim_header_sid, count(*) cnt   from ad_clm_hdr_condition  group by claim_header_sid having cnt =1;
is there any way to avoid this error  other than using inlineview
0
Comment
Question by:vamsibat
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23661212
It needs to be having count(*) = 1.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ravindran_eee
ravindran_eee earned 1000 total points
ID: 23663855
Proper query is

select claim_header_sid, count(*) cnt   from ad_clm_hdr_condition  group by claim_header_sid having count(*) =1;

It is not possible to use aliases in HAVING clause. Only aggregate functions can be used along with a condition in the HAVING clause.
0