?
Solved

Create CSR file

Posted on 2009-02-17
13
Medium Priority
?
2,454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I urgenty to create a CSR file but get an error.
 make genkey
error is make: *** No rule to make target `genkey'.  Stop.
has anyone seen this  before
make: *** No rule to make target `genkey'.  Stop.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:thombie
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23661315
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23661335
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 23661514
i am using open ssl  
checked the links get the sme error
make: *** No rule to make target `certreg'.  Stop.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23661622
omm hold on
for open ssl it should be this

openssl genrsa -out domain.com.key 1024

so it will create domain.com.key in the directory

is this you wanted ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 23661684
i want a  csr file
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23661733
omm my head is not working i guess

last time when i create server.csr for my domain i followed this one



https://www.securetrust.com/support/sslcertificates/csr/apacheunix

i have executed this command

openssl req -new -nodes -keyout myserver.key -out server.csr

then i put the certificate in twate control center for my certificate

ommmm
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 23661779
openssl:Error: 'genrsa-out' is an invalid command.  when i run  openssl genrsa -out domain.com.key 1024
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23661800
i just create a new certificate for rapid free ssl by using this command

openssl req -new -nodes -keyout myserver.key -out server.csr

have you tryed this ??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 23662136
Don't know why you are using 'make' command - openssl should already be installed by this point. you should start the command using 'openssl' - not 'make'

First you need to make the keyset, then after that is done then you make the CSR, then you submit the CSR to the CA, then you install the signed cert they send you - I will assume Apache with ModSSL and provide a link for that otherwise follow the manual for the software you are using.

Create keyset:
openssl genrsa -out YourSite.key 2048

Create CSR:
openssl req -key YourSite.key -new -out YourSite.csr

Install Cert  - Apache+ModSSL:
https://rapidssl.com/ssl-certificate-support/install-ssl-certificate/apache_mod_ssl.htm
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 23662663
paranormastic.

A lot of apache/openssl installations come with a Makefile to simplfiy the generation of keys and csr's.

thombie, when you ran the openssl command manually, you didn't have a space between 'genrsa' and '-out'.  Try that again with the space.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23662706
but this ones workes perfectly i just tested

openssl req -new -nodes -keyout myserver.key -out server.csr

it will create private key and Csr for that domain...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thombie
ID: 31547858
Thanks Fosiul01 is worked a treat  sorry for the delay in closing the call.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23709296
its allright, aslong as the solution worked
thanks for the points
0