?
Solved

Should I enable AWE?

Posted on 2009-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have the following set up:

* Intel Xeon 3.6GHz
* 6G RAM
* Win 2003 Server R2
* SQL Server 2005 Standard

I have 2 applications (Microsoft Operations Manager and Blackberry Mobile Admin) on the same server. The MOM app is I/O intensive.

Question: Should I even bother enabling AWE? And if yes, how should  allocate the memory portions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TheGoofyOne
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:St3veMax
ID: 23661573
You need to say if you're running x86/x64.

x86; Yes
x64; No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheGoofyOne
ID: 23661609

I'm running X86.

What is the min/max memory should I set for SQL Server?


0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 23661827
I suggest you can use 3GB of AWE memory for your SQL Server.

Some basic considerations;

1. One caution about using the "awe enabled" setting is that after turning it on, SQL Server no longer dynamically manages memory. Instead, it takes all of the available RAM (except about 128MB which is left for the operating system).
2. If you want to prevent SQL Server from taking all of the RAM, you must set the "max server memory" option
3. If you allocate the memory for AWE, your server takes it completely, and you wont be able to use that memory for other applications on that server.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 300 total points
ID: 23663826
The other thing to remember about AWE is that it will be used ONLY for Data cache and not procedure cache, so you won't necessarily see an increased ability to cache plans, but it is helpful because it will be used for DATA caching for the SQL Engine.
0