?
Solved

notepad - save as

Posted on 2009-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

How can we remove or disable the save and save as option under files in notepad?
operating system is windows xp.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:mikesteven
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 23661623
You should be able to locate the appropriate fixes here>

Registry Edits for Windows XP:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:blahphish
ID: 23661728
I couldnt find what you're looking for in the link provided by jonvee and so I wanted to mention I'm not sure if there is a way to disable functionality in notepad.exe. You can prevent it from being runable though via http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036.  

It may be an option (or maybe even necessary) to program your own notepad like application that doesnt have save features, which would be a very simple app.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23661816
After being fairly sure that the information you required would be in that Registry Edit list, i cannot find it either ... sorry i wasted your time.

@ blahphish ... thanks.

0