[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't see items in shared fax inbox SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have a fax shared on a server (2003), with various users of the domain connecting to it to read faxes. When I look in the inbox on the server either on the console or through a shared folder from a client I can see all the .tif files, and if I go into the inbox from the fax console directly on the server I can see all the faxs there. However when I connect to the fax from a client machine and look in the inbox, it appears empty.

I've checked all the permissions and they seem to be in order for the inbox folder. Can someone tell me how to see the fax inbox from a client machine? According to the help files, this should be available by default...

Thanks!

Sam
Teknite
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 23681690
Upping points to 500, anybody have a solution for this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 23713580
Anyone???
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 23727584
Hi

Have you tried re-installing the fax client from browsing to \\servername\clientapps\ folder and re-installing the client from there?

Also, you can open the correct fax console by using the shortcut of \\servername\fax.
Is this of any help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 23733882
I've tried both of those, on reconnecting to the fax from the client the inbox is still empty. I was thinking it's a permission issue but I've checked all the permissions and they're all in order, any other ideas?

One interesting thing is that we have 2 faxes, one that's in day to day use, and another that we use for archived faxes that's hosted on a different server. We get the same problem when connecting to either of them, and they're completely independent. I'm not sure what this tells us though...

Any more ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 23734219
I've tried both of those, on reconnecting to the fax from the client the inbox is still empty. I was thinking it's a permission issue but I've checked all the permissions and they're all in order, any other ideas?

One interesting thing is that we have 2 faxes, one that's in day to day use, and another that we use for archived faxes that's hosted on a different server. We get the same problem when connecting to either of them, and they're completely independent. I'm not sure what this tells us though...

Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pgowing
ID: 23745532
I know it doesnt help.. but we have the exact same problem. Just with Standard server 2003 instead of SBS 2003. I will post back here if I find a fix.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pgowing earned 2000 total points
ID: 23745885
OK I found a solution that works for me :)
On the fax server, go to Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> Communications -> Fax Service Manager
Now, within the fax service manager app, right click on the top level in the treeview (think its named FAX Local) and go to properties. In the new window that appears, there is a Security tab, so go to this tab and click the Advanced button and then click on the Everyone group and click Edit. Now you should see a list of all of the fax permissions that relate to the Everyone group - the ones you need to tick are: "View incoming messages archive" and "view outgoing messages archive".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teknite
ID: 31547871
Absolutely spot on, I've spent months trying to work this one out. Thank you so much!!!!!
0