Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i stop received emails in MIME format displaying strangely in Exchange 2003/Outlook environment?

Posted on 2009-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I'm at the end of my tether with this one and would really appreciate some help.

Have a 2003 SBS domain with 5 users on XP Pro running Office 2007.  Email is handled by Exchange and read in Outlook.

When users receive emails in MIME format that have attachments the email is full of rubbish and formatting characters (see example below) However if the source user sends the same email to a normal hotmail email account for instance the email looks fine.

Is there a setting in either Exchange or in Outlook that will force these incoming emails to behave normally?

Example below of an incoming MIME email:

This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------=_NextPart_000_0004_01C98DEE.EA900650
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
        boundary="----=_NextPart_001_0005_01C98DEE.EA955D80"


------=_NextPart_001_0005_01C98DEE.EA955D80
Content-Type: text/plain;
        charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit




------=_NextPart_001_0005_01C98DEE.EA955D80
Content-Type: text/html;
        charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<html xmlns:v=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" =
xmlns:o=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" =
xmlns:w=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" =
xmlns:m=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml" =
xmlns=3D"http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">

<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV=3D"Content-Type" CONTENT=3D"text/html; =
charset=3Dus-ascii">
<meta name=3DGenerator content=3D"Microsoft Word 12 (filtered medium)">
<style>
<!--
 /* Font Definitions */
 @font-face
        {font-family:"Cambria Math";
        panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4;}
@font-face
        {font-family:Calibri;
        panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
 /* Style Definitions */
 p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
        {margin:0cm;
        margin-bottom:.0001pt;
        font-size:11.0pt;
        font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
        {mso-style-priority:99;
        color:blue;
        text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
        {mso-style-priority:99;
        color:purple;
        text-decoration:underline;}
span.EmailStyle17
        {mso-style-type:personal-compose;
        font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
        color:windowtext;}
.MsoChpDefault
        {mso-style-type:export-only;}
@page Section1
        {size:612.0pt 792.0pt;
        margin:72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt;}
div.Section1
        {page:Section1;}
-->
</style>
<!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
 <o:shapedefaults v:ext=3D"edit" spidmax=3D"1026" />
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
 <o:shapelayout v:ext=3D"edit">
  <o:idmap v:ext=3D"edit" data=3D"1" />
 </o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]-->
</head>

<body lang=3DEN-GB link=3Dblue vlink=3Dpurple>

<div class=3DSection1>

<p class=3DMsoNormal><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></p>

</div>

</body>

</html>

------=_NextPart_001_0005_01C98DEE.EA955D80--

------=_NextPart_000_0004_01C98DEE.EA900650
Content-Type: application/octet-stream;
        name="Hanrow-Donegal Harvest.dwg"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment;
        filename="Hanrow-Donegal Harvest.dwg"
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Comment
Question by:amlydiate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 23664508
amlydiate,

Only those with attachments?  Are they all from the same source or any source?  Do you have access to the script or program sending the messages?  If this is a problem with messages you are sending what is the program or code used?

What exactly are you seeing in the message that is the problem?  I just don't want to start talking about the "3D" characters that appear when you are actually asking about something else.  A screen shot of how the message appears in Outlook may help too.

What if it is a text email with an attachment?  The one below has MS formatting and is more of an html or rich text email message.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 23664710
Please forgive the lack of extra information in this request as I'm a bit new to the whole Exchange/Email thing.  In a nutshell User A (same user all the time but user does not report anyone else outside my organisation having problems viewing their emails) is sending an email to User B with an attachment (usually a cad drawing or doc file) When User B (or anyone else in my office) opens the email in Outlook they just see a load of gobbledeegook and no attachment.  User A then sends the same email to User B's AOL or Hotmail account and it appears completely normal and the attachment is there.

Have attached a couple of screen screenshots of what it looks like in Outlook but as it goes on for many pages it doesn't really look any different to the cut and paste I did in my original post.

Thanks

Adam
Screen1.jpg
screen--2.jpg
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 23665831
Exchange shouldn't be doing that. Therefore it has to be interference somewhere.
What is between Exchange and the internet?
Are you running any AV on the server?
If so, is it excluding the Exchange directories correctly?

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 23754803
Thanks, I had forgotten to exclude the various exchange folders from the antivirus problem now gone! All the best Adam
0