?
Solved

Configuring HP servers

Posted on 2009-02-17
12
Medium Priority
?
2,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Some questions about HP servers:

1-WHat is the difference in setting up and configurin HP blade servers versus regular HP serves.
2--Is there any video demo on how to configure HP servers or Blade servers, such as using Array utility, etc....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 300 total points
ID: 23662039
Hi,

Check out the below links;

search.techrepublic.com.com/search/blade+servers+and+hp+blade.html
whitepapers.zdnet.com/abstract.aspx?docid=148617
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23662282
hi,

for your basic background, HP Blade Server OS installation is actually similar to the HP regular servers.
but the mode of access to the server is the main difference.With regular servers, you can access the console through a regular Keyboard, Video and Mouse, while the blade servers, you need to have an iLO (integrated lights-out). before you could successfully install the blade servers, you need to be able to setup the host enclosure first. for HP, c7000 and c3000 blade enclosure are their latest Bladesystem enclosure.

iLO will be accessed through the network. In the case of the HP Bladesystem, iLO will configured/setup thru the enclosure's  Onboard Administrator.

Regards,
 
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 300 total points
ID: 23662536
Using the iLO as bcoyxp says is the easist way, you can use the USB CD/DVD on the enclosure instead of remote media but it's a bit fussy about which devices it supports.

More advanced method is to use Altiris/ HP Remote deployment package to push out settings and images (built into Insight Control Environment which you may have a license for depending on how you bought the enclosure).
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 23663703
do you mean you can you plug cat 5 to ilo port and manage the server?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23663739
with the regular servers, yes...

with HP blade, you need to connect thru Onboard Administrator.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 23666346
<<<with HP blade, you need to connect thru Onboard Administrator>>

is Onboard Administrator administrator a software or hardware?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23667083
hi,
Onboard Administrator is Hardware and a Software (Firmware Embedded)
this further explains it.

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/blades/components/onboard/

this is the HP Blade Enclosure Infrastructure

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12517_div/12517_div.html

and this is what an Onboard Administrator look like

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?contentType=SupportManual&lang=en&cc=us&docIndexId=64179&taskId=101&prodTypeId=329290&prodSeriesId=3188465

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 23668972
I don't see anything about connection, I mean how to pulg your PC to the onboard admin and access the GUI.
Does it have an RJ45 or you plug you computer with USB cable?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23669125
jskfan,

the Onboard Administrator is having an RJ45 to where you could connect your network.
you may connect a cross cable to it for you to be able to access the console.

to access the console, open a browser(e.g. IE, Firefox) and browse it's url link.
for common setup, the url would be "https://[OA IP Address]/"

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 23669180
for the HP servers if they have iLO port and RJ45 port, RJ45 will be usually connected to the switch , will iLO pport also be connected to the switch? if I understand you use iLO only when the server is down and can't access it through the network(RJ45), in this case you access the server  just the same way as you access it when it is running, I mean on the browser you type the ip address and you are in?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23669228
with HP Blade system, in order for you to access the iLO, you need to login to Onboard Administrator. within it, you can assign an IP address for the iLO on each of your blade server as well as the user.

from the OA, you can manage all your Blade servers, and from there, you can access the iLO.
you can also go directly to the iLO of your blade servers once you have successfully assign an IP address.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bcoyxp earned 1400 total points
ID: 23669327
here's the sequence of an enclosure setup (HP c7000 as a reference)

1. Power on the Enclosure.
2. Plug in the Onboard Administrator Modules (at least 1 module is present)
3. from the Insight Display (the LCD console in front of the enclosure), assign an IP address to your Onboard Administrator.
4. Once IP address is assigned, connect a network cable on the active OA module. (cross cable if directly connected to a laptop or a normal straight cable if directly connected to your networks' switch.)
5. from your laptop/desktop, open a browser and link to the IP address given to your OA module.
for initial setup, a wizard will guide you to finish your setup.

Regards,
 
0