?
Solved

Need to keep same URL for OWA during coexistence

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm in the process of trying to properly construct the migration from an Exchange 2003 forest.  The destination is a new Greenfield Server 2008/Exchange 2007 forest.  The existing URL for OWA access in the 2003 forest is "mail.domain.com".

The new forest will be configured as "webmail.domain.com".  However, for the simplicity of the users, we'd like to keep their URL knowledge to "mail.domain.com".

The complication is that we'd need to coexist with both environments for months before getting rid of the old 2003 email environment.  I'm looking to see if it's possible to do this (at this time, I don't think it's possible).  Any advice or thoughts would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:kingofbytes
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matiasojeda earned 525 total points
ID: 23661809
mmm
create index uner mail.domain.com with two option´s...


NEW MAIL SERVER     -      OLD MAIL SERVER

and this redirect to respective webserver
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 225 total points
ID: 23665868
Not going to be possible unless you do the option above.
OWA can only act with one Exchange org at a time. Of course the option above will have political issues, with those on the old server complaining/nagging to get on to the new server.

-M
0