?
Solved

Web display of IncludeDocLink on @Mailsend function in Lotus Notes 6.5

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Good afternoon.

I have an application that create a new document and sends an email to several users with the INCLUDEDOCLINK feature.  It works very fine in both notes and web client.  I want to be able to send the same document to an email to the Internet (webmail).  I want to click on the link and access the document created.  I forwarded the document from my Lotus Notes email account to my Hotmail account.  The link was converted to:  notes:///052563790012D282/442970252FFA3120052564B5004C0905/9E30ABD00583444D0425751D004E8C8F.  Please assist.

I have an application that works very fine in Lotus clients (Notes and web).  @Mailsend with includedoclink works very fine too.  But I want that @Mailsend can be used to an email account on the Internet.  If I forward the
0
Comment
Question by:Enrique040897
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 23665566
You have got to create that link yourself. The Domino server doesn't send a full URL to the outside world. The URL you see already says a lot: it contains the database's replica ID, the view's unique ID and the document's unique ID, so Notes will be able to find it. AFAIK it is not possible to have Domino create externally complete URLs for doclinks.

Some info that might help you:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/ls-Creating_doclinks_on_the_Web/index.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23671633
Also remember that you need http runing on your server and the correct ACl ( anonymous ) access to the database you are using.


I hope this helps !
0