?
Solved

Inventory/track backup tapes

Posted on 2009-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for a way to inventory our backup tapes so i know when they leave and when they return to the office. would like to automate this maybe with a scanner if possible if its not over priced for 40 tapes. this must be done to comply with policies so it has to be better then me writing it on paper. Anyone using or has used a system to track tapes
0
Comment
Question by:jeffsteffy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JustWorking earned 1800 total points
ID: 23662299
Keep it simple and still be PCI compliant. You can use a simple Symbol USB scanner, purchase and or print the labels for your tapes and use an in and out Excel Sheet.  
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:speshalyst
speshalyst earned 200 total points
ID: 23662498
Or use a Backup software that has a vaulting feature...
i've seen this feature with Ca Arcserve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23666358
A software vaulting feature will not meet the requirements.  The requirement is a chain of custody log...when a tape is physically taken off site it is scanned OUT...then when it is brought back in it is scanned IN. This way you know exactly where the tape is at anytime...wether it be in the office or in the loader.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 23672622
JustWorking:

that is exactly what I am looking for, looking at scanners from  cdw....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23672927
In reality any scanner will work. I currently use a LS1203 they are about $150.00.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 23673110
does that come with software,? when you scan a tape how is that info stored/reteived? are the bar code sold separately?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23673414
No it is just the scanner. You will need some sort of inventory software to go with it.  Some have the ability to print bar codes from the software some you will have to purchase bar codes.

Here are the ones we evaluated:
http://www.waspbarcode.com/ (currently use for many other assets)
http://www.redbeam.com/products/asset/
http://www.rioscan.com/products/fixedassets.asp
http://www.intellitrack.net/dms_lite.asp (probably the cheapest if you are only doing tapes)
www.rioscan.com (didn't get much info from them)
0