?
Solved

strange Security Concerns

Posted on 2009-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I'm doing a security project and I need to do some research into all manner of security issues, no matter how bizarre (or paranoid).

To kick things off is it true that data can be stolen from screens because of the energy (radio waves) that are transmitted out by it?

Any other considerations that anyone might be aware much appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 23662309
I've never heard of that one before, lol.

Keyloggers would be fun to look into.
Another would be how many people keep administrators & no password for windows default admin account....makes your PC an open book to hackers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyw27
ID: 23662880

Neither had I really, sounds a little far fetched to me.

Thanks for the suggestions though.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 23662950
andyw27,

This paper describes a number of issues with RF emissions, and has a citation for the video display unit "remote viewing" that you describe:
http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~rja14/Papers/SE-15.pdf

Cheers,
LHerrou
0