?
Solved

Table aspnet_User not being used in FormsAuthentication

Posted on 2009-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I created the tables for Forms Authentication by running aspnet_regsql. I put in the settings in the Web.Config (see below).
Yet when I create Users on the Web Site Administration Tool (WAT), it does not add the data in the aspnet_User table. And if I programatically add users, they do not appear in the WAT.

When I look in the WAT, the provider is AspNetSqlProvider, as in the web.config.

Clearly the 2 are not communicating, but I cannot see why. What could I be doing wrong?
<membership>
       <providers>
          <add connectionStringName="ResourceManagerConnectionString" enablePasswordRetrieval="false"
             enablePasswordReset="true" requiresQuestionAndAnswer="false"
             requiresUniqueEmail="true" name="AspNetSqlProvider" type="System.Web.Security.SqlMembershipProvider" />
       </providers>
    </membership>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hijiki7777
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:techExtreme
techExtreme earned 800 total points
ID: 23662509
I assume you are using sql server for storage. However still if there is a database file with extension .mdf in  your app_data folder, can you open it and confirm that your users are actually not created therein instead of the server?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 1200 total points
ID: 23662743
As mentioned by techExtreme: you can find the aspnetdb.mdf under app_data folder which is being referenced.

Modify your membership Settings like below:

Make sure the ConnectionString  is pointing to the database where you have aspnet_users tables.

<membership defaultProvider="ResourceManagerConnectionString">
<providers>
<clear/>
<add name="ResourceManagerConnectionString"
applicationName="/"
type="System.Web.Security.SqlMembershipProvider, System.Web, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"
connectionStringName="ConnectionString"
enablePasswordRetrieval="false"
enablePasswordReset="true"
requiresQuestionAndAnswer="false"
requiresUniqueEmail="false"
passwordFormat="Hashed"
maxInvalidPasswordAttempts="5"
minRequiredPasswordLength="7"
minRequiredNonalphanumericCharacters="1"
passwordAttemptWindow="10"
passwordStrengthRegularExpression=""/>
</providers>
</membership>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hijiki7777
ID: 31548182
Well done techExtreme and Guru sami for helping me with this. Tech pointed out what the problem was, and Guru came up with the solution.
Thank you very much both of you.
0