Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Javascript mouseover event on datagrid

Posted on 2009-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a datagrid and in column 1 it has technician leve such as technical level 1, technical level II and so on.  What I would  like to happen is if someone mouses over the column it will show what the training is for that technical level.  So if a user mouses over technical level 1 it will show the requirements.  Still using datagrids in asp.net 1.1  Thanks
Don't know where to start for this

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kdeutsch
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 23662621
I'm not sure if this in .Net 1.1 or not.  You can use the ToolTip property on a LinkButton, Label, etc. to display a message when the user hovers the mouse over a control.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:CB_Thirumalai
ID: 23666194
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:THBA
ID: 23750757
You get the data in form is dataset/ or datatable.
You have datagrid, ie dgTechnicians
During the datagrid binding, dgTechnicians_databound event
Private Sub dgTechnicians_databount(
(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles dgTechnicians.DataBound
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
THBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 23750822
Pushed the wrong button.
I am in framework 2.0, so below  in the code snippet is just a rough skeleton of what should happen:

Private Sub dgTechnicians_databount(
(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles dgTechnicians.DataBound 
For each dgr as datagridrow in dgTechnician.row
 
  if dgr = datacontrolrowtype.datarow then
 Dim txtBox1 as textboy = CType (dgr.findcontrol"nameoftextbox", textbox, textbox)
 ' now attach the tooltip to your textbox
Dim strTooltip as string
strTooltip = "build your string for the tooltip "
  txtBox1.tooltip = strTooltip 
  end if
next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 31547923
Sorry took so long to accept
0