Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to rename "new folder"

Posted on 2009-02-17
13
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Working with XP Media Center PC.  

When I try to create a folder directly under c:\  I can create the folder as "New Folder"... but cannot rename it.  I get a message saying the folder is in use or being access by another process.  Since I just created it, this seems to be an erroneous message.

I saw one thread that suggested making sure offline folders was not enable... so I disabled that, but got the same result.

Oddly, I can create sub-folders off the "New Folder" and rename them... just cannot rename the "New Folder" directly under the root.

Suggestions welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fuzzymallets1
ID: 23662637
Check the folder properties to see if its set to read only.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 23662710
Make sure the folder is not open when you attempt to rename it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 23662712
Vista? Logged in as admin? Cannot edit root of C: in Vista I believe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fuzzymallets1
ID: 23662746
Go to the Cmd prompt and type:

attrib -r -a -s -h "C:\New Folder"

This will remove any properties it has.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fuzzymallets1
ID: 23662760
See if it gives you any error. If so then send them our way, if not then try to rename it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 23662868
I've had a similar problem, first try restarting your computer and then try renaming the folder again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 23663147
I think b haynes has it right, the folder is either open or being accessed by an open command prompt.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 2000 total points
ID: 23663386
Do you have "ShutterFly Studio" software installed by any chance?
looks like this could coz a problem.. as per
http://www.softwaretipsandtricks.com/forum/windows-xp/20072-cannot-rename-folder.html 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 23663535
Do a screen capture of the Task Manger process list.
This should help guide us to the active process that is running on the folder.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23666173
You can also open Process Explorer (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx), press Ctrl+F and search for New Folder and see what process is using it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 23666568
Thanks for the suggestions... will work through them and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 23749360
Answers to suggestions:

Read Only: yes, the folder shows Read Only with a green box.  Clearing this does not allow renaming... and when I go back to properties, it shows that it has reverted back to read only.

Is the folder open: Tried with the folder selected (so contents are shown on the right) and by selecting another folder... then right clicking on "new folder"... in both instances, I get the same error which I am repeating here for reference:

The window header reads: "Error Renaming File or Folder"
Message is "Cannot rename New Folder: It is being used by another person or program.  Close any programs that may be using the file and try again."

NOTE:  I can create and rename subfolders to "New Folder"  I just cannot rename "New Folder" or any other folder that is directly off the root (I tried another existing folder that was not a system folder).

Vista: No... Windows XP Media Center.  Was this a transition (to Vista) product that had that "feature" in it?

Command line: tried the recommended... no change.  

Reboot:  have rebooted many times... this problem has been ongoing for several weeks since I started working with the system.

Shutterfly Studio:  YEP  version 1.7.  I looked at the options for ShutterFly and there is one that was checked to put an icon in the taskbar at startup.  I unchecked this... rebooted - and could rename whatever I wanted.

I then started Shutterfly... and any renaming of folders in the root directory was blocked again.  

NOTE: A shutterfly program does show up in Task Manager | Processes when it loads at startup or if you start the program after bootup.  However, if you go to MSCONFIG | Startup - there are not any entries for Shutterfly... even when you have checked the box that loads it at startup.  Odd.

So speshalyst, you get the points.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 23750736
Another reason why freeware ain't quite free.
0