Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SMPP Component

Posted on 2009-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Which component/sdk is better and cost effective to send sms using SMPP.  I want to send daily maximum 40,00,000 sms. I already have sms gateway registration. I want to send sms using visual basic .net.
0
Comment
Question by:gprconsultants
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar earned 168 total points
ID: 23855888
hi,
If you just need component Derdack SMSC SDK is better then others. EasySMPP was really good but unfortunatly they closed the company now. Some time ago i even tested activexperts, but the support is terrible.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mahmoud_Al_Hattab
Mahmoud_Al_Hattab earned 332 total points
ID: 25839308
I have tried many libraries and source code. At the end every one has its own pros and cons. Our need was partially fulfilled with each. So at the end I decided to implement mine from scratch. Check
IPWorks: http://www.nsoftware.com/download/net.aspx
AxtiveXperts: http://www.activexperts.com/mmserver/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mahmoud_Al_Hattab
Mahmoud_Al_Hattab earned 332 total points
ID: 25839328
check this that helped me in deciding:

IPWorks:
It is a set of classes that implement large range of protocols. Here is a couple of other competitors and their assessments that led into choosing this IPWorks SDK (Non C# libraries and SDK were not considered.) Advantages for this toolkit:
1-      Supports SMPP versions 3.3, 3.4 and 3.5.
2-      Sync/Async switching.
3-      In Async mode, performance is the best.
4-      Enables tuning the performance through changing internal buffers.
5-      Supports many protocols; we can utilize SMPP and SMTP.

A small performance glimpse; time each run took to send 1,000 SMS's, with 1MB internal buffer for IPWorks:

"      IPWorks-Sync: 20.046 seconds.
"      IPWorks-Async: 0.019 seconds.
"      SmppClient-Sync: 4.302 seconds.
"      SmppClient-Async: 2.056 seconds.

Bad things regarding this IPWorks:

1-      Sync behavior requires major architectural changes to the library, /n software support told me so.
2-      Does not support many of the protocols we need, only SMPP and SMTP.
3-      Does not enforce windowing, though this may be an advantage that enables us to control the windowing which may enable us increase the performance considerably.

SMPPClient:
Implements only SMPP, and only version 3.4. This implementation supports windowing.

ActiveXperts:
1-      Supports SMS through GSM, SMPP, HTTP and dialup.
2-      Supports SMS Data: WAP, ringtones, pics&etc. This can be also implemented by the original smpp protocol, that is can be done through any other tool kit but here they have considered directly in the design and implementation of the library.
3-      Include paging and MMS(MM1,4 and 7 and slides)
4-      Does perfect windowing, though this is what makes slow performance.

BUT:

1-      Supports only version 3.4 of SMPP!
2-      Querying the status returns only submitted unless delivery report requested, does not keep querying status.
3-      Has it own message ID, not the ID returned from the SMSC.
4-      Very SLOW! A bit better than IPWorks synchronous behavior, while this is always asynchronous!
5-      No sync/async behavior switching, only asynchronous.

SmppSim:
Well, this is not a toolkit, but this is a java simulator I used all through the tests. Configured it on some remote machine and started my tests.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gprconsultants
ID: 31547957
no
0