[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler is stopped (WinXP Pro, Network printer)

Posted on 2009-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
All of a sudden,I have a machine that gives me an error message when I try to access the properties of the printer. It says, "Print spooler is stopped." It is a network printer, HP Laserjet 1320. I can print just fine to the rest of the printers on the network, but not this one. I was going to reset the print spooler under services to see if that did anything, but are there any other suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:jgsimek
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:blahphish
blahphish earned 800 total points
ID: 23663477
You could check your event logs for specific error messages but restarting the print spooler service is what I would recommend especially if this is the first time this has happened.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1200 total points
ID: 23663547
To quote from the link given below:

If the Print Spooler service fails when printing, when Windows starts or it can not be restarted, the usual reason is that one or more printer drivers is defective.

This page has some very good advice on how to clean up installed printer drivers so that you can reinstall the printer and hopefully correct your problem:

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgsimek
ID: 31547967
Great, thanks folks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:activephoto
ID: 23663603
I assume you connect to a shared printer on a print server when you say "network printer", if that is the case take a look at the properties on the print server for that queue, do you get the same error there, if yes first go into the properties pages on the printer servers queue and click on "Advanced" tab and click on "print processor" button. Note whats selected as print processor in the left pane, change to WinPrint and click ok. (if this isnt a shared queue on a server you can still do the same on the XP clients print queue.
If you get an error message where you have this little blue link says "Click here" its possible to get a crash dump file from the file system, if that is the case you can post that here and I take a quick look on it for the crash cause.
You can also export
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Print
registry key (from the computer where the print queues are located) to a text file and post here, that file can tell a lot as well.
if it is a network shared printer you connects to you can also take a look at this article I wrote an answer to.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_24095039.html?cid=238
You can also try to reinstall driver but I would suggest to do the above actions first to be sure that the problem will not get back in a short while.
Get back with more info and I will help you find the cause
/ Mikael
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:activephoto
ID: 23663629
Its a funny world, while writing a post the solution was posted just before. Applauds for a quick solution to a problem.
/ Mikael
0