Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extract mails from DBX files

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to extract mails from DBX files (Outlook Express).
Can anybody help me do this in delphi 7 or give me some free tools?

Thx
Alexandre
Brazil
0
Comment
Question by:alpires
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Compuzed
ID: 23663902
nope.  As far as I know and have experience with, the only thing you can do is re-import the DBX files so that Express can openthem...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23664615
Hello alpires,

Here are some tools from extracting emails from DBX files.  All the tools will extract the mail as .eml file.

Macallan is free
http://insideoe.tomsterdam.com/resources/tools.htm#macallan
OR
DBXtract is low cost
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file/fid,23383-order,1-page,1/description.html
OR
Outlook Express Repair Tool - free 30 trial version
http://www.nsware.com/Repair-Tool-for-Outlook-Express.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0