?
Solved

Cannot connect to OWA with HTTPS and cannot connect to Remote Web Workplace at all on SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having problem with connecting to OWA using HTTPS.  I get the message Internet Explorer cannot display webpage.  If I use HTTP, I can access OWA with no problems.  If I go to the default website and click on Remote Web Workplace i.e domain/remote using either HTTP or HTTPS I get the same error.

In brief:
OWA works over HTTP and not HTTPS
http://Domain/Exchange works https://Domain/Exchange does not work

Remote Web Workplace does not work at all
http://Domain/Remote or https://Domain/Remote does not work

I have even tried to connect to both OWA and Remote Web Workplace on the server where Exchange resides and it does not change anything.

I have followed MS KB883380 and reset the default virtual directories but this did not change anything.

I dont believe it is a permissions issue because it never says access denied or forbidden, it just says  cannot display webpage.

HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:TechAK
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 23666013
If part of it works without SSL, but fails with SSL, then that sounds like a suspect SSL certificate.
What I would do is run the Configure Internet and Email wizard again and choose to recreate the SSL certificate. That will create a new self signed certificate.
If you have a commercial certificate then you will need to ask the provider to re-issue it.

-M
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 23670600
Yep, the issue is on SSL certificate. You may never created one. Check this tutorial to have an idea of how to set one up. You need to purchase SSL certificate through VeriSign or Thawte.

http://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-installation-microsoft-iis-5-6.htm
http://www.verisign.com/ssl/

K
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechAK
ID: 31547974
Thank you so much.  I was at the point of pulling my hair out.  I Googled everything and could not find any solution.  Re-running CEICW solved everything.
0