?
Solved

restoring netware backup using Symantec Backup Exec to a windows server

Posted on 2009-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is it possible to restore a Netware backup that was used on a Netware server with Symantec Backup Exec to a Windows Server using Symantec Backup Exec for Windows?

The version of backup exec on the netware server is old, I believe it may be 9.x or even 8.x
0
Comment
Question by:john_s99
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1000 total points
ID: 23674508
Although my Netware knowledge is limited, I think that should work.

This is from the Backup Exec for Windows Admin Guide:

Backup Exec supports restoring NetWare SMS volume backups to non-SMS volumes. For
example, the data that is backed up with Backup Exec for NetWare Servers or Novells
SBackup can be restored to the Windows media server or another network share.

BTW Backup Exec 9.2 is the latest (and last) version of BE on Novell. So your BE version may not be that old.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BudDurland
BudDurland earned 1000 total points
ID: 23677328
Th short answer is "Yes".  You can restore data from a tape made with the Netware version onto a windows box.

The stumbling block here is usually that the backups are created without turning on the flag to expand compressed files before writing them to tape. Like Windows, modern NetWare can be configured to compress rarely used files.  Many backup programs will, by default, copy the file to tape in it's compressed form.  When such files are written to a non-NetWare volume, they are unreadable because the new OS/File system does not know how to decompress them
0