?
Solved

Out Of Office replies with the previous message

Posted on 2009-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Out Of Office replies with the previous message even though it was deleted.  Any idea please ?
0
Comment
Question by:TRAININGBSC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 23664563
More explanation of problem needed.

Are you saying its turned off, but still sending OOO Messages?

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23664581
Hello TRAININGBSC,

Clarify what you are asking.  What "was deleted"?  Out of Office Assistant auto respond to incoming message.  If message is deleted after it arrives in the mailbox, then OOA still responds to sender.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRAININGBSC
ID: 23664628
No I am not saying it's turned off.  It's on and it's sending out a reply of the last month month message.  I put in a new message with a different date being out of the office but it is still sending out the last month message.

Hope this clarifies.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TRAININGBSC
ID: 23664676
war1

I really don't know how to be clearer.  I deleted the old message from Tools > Out Of Office.  The old message there was outdated.  So I deleted it and put an updated one with new dates from which I am out of the Office an to when I am back.  Turned the Out of Office on and cliecked ok.  It keeps sending out the old message instead the new and updated message I put on.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23664769
Thanks for the clarification. Here is a troubleshooter for Outlook of Office
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/tools/troubleshooting-out-of-office.html
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23677166
Check that you have Office 2003 SP3 installed:
I believe there were some issues with OOO fixed
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en

Then, Close Outlook.
Reopen using:
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanprofile

Delete any out of office messages you may already have setup.

Create a new one and turn it on.

Should be okay now
0