?
Solved

Customizing Crystal UI

Posted on 2009-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a report that I'd like to make some changes to. Originally, this report was created in an older version of Crystal (8.5 or 10, not sure) but now the client is using the latest version of Accpac and needs some modifications made to this report. Unfortunately, I need to use Crystal XI to modify it, and when I do that I need to update the report in order to save my work. By doing this, Crystal automatically changes the UI of the parameters and it's very un-user friendly.

Is there a way to customize the look of the UI in Crystal XI?

I've attached screenshots of the before and after of the UIs. The client would like me to keep the UI as it was before updating the report. Is there any way to do this?

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
After.bmp
Before.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:gbeattie
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 23664572
There is no way to change th default UI for Crystal.

Since they are using a third-party tool to run the reports, you probably can't change that interface either to add your own prompting page.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Accpac_Attack
Accpac_Attack earned 1000 total points
ID: 25029542
There are two primary methods for dealing with this issue:
1. Create a custom VB / VBA "front end" with standard MS controls which calls the report and passes the parameters

2. There is a fantastic product called Report Manager by Technisoft - http://www.technisoft.com.au/Products/ReportManager.aspx
This will do exactly what you want, plus a whole lot more.
0