[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Identify duplicate logon IDs in AD Forest

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a multiple domain forest which is going to be migrated to a single domain in the near future.

It is possible to have users with duplicate logons in seperate domains

ie.
Domain1\jsmith
Domain2\jsmith

What I want to do is identify any duplicate logons across the forrest in advance so I can plan for this when we migrate and decide which users will have to change their IDs.

ANyone know a good way/script to check for this??
0
Comment
Question by:STEVEO4
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 500 total points
ID: 23664086
There probably is a better way to do this but I would probably just dump them all to a CSV file, import them into EXCEL, then create a macro to find duplicates.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 23664252
zel that is the way I'd do it too
use something like adfind to dump all the samaccountnames in each domain
adfind -b DC=domain,DC=com -f "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)" samaccountname -csv
Then use a macro like this
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel/HA011366161033.aspx
I may try and test this macro later
 
Thanks
Mike
0