?
Solved

What is your Electronic Records Retention Policy?

Posted on 2009-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I have been tasked to figure out the law on the Electronic Records Retention (i.e. Email) & was wondering what your take is on this.  Since we are a state funded community college, we need to have some sort of retention policy in place or else we have to keep all email, including spam.  But I am unsure about the Federal laws pertaining to this topic.

I found this link, but it is a bunch of political babble to me.
http://www.archives.gov/about/regulations/part-1220.html#parta

So, anyone know the length of retention for email on the Federal law side of things?

Also, what is your retention policy?

Thanks for your time.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:zelron22
zelron22 earned 400 total points
ID: 23664065
I dont' have any specifics but I do know that you need to worry about state law too.  I dont' know if this is still the way it is, but back about 8 years ago Florida had a requirement of retaining employee records for 30 years.

So in addition to how long you're going to retain the records, you need to figure out in what format you're going to retain them.  A tape isn't going to last that long and even if it does you probably won't have a drive or machine to read it from.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evan2645 earned 800 total points
ID: 23664246
Not sure about any kind of federal requirements for communications retention. What I do know, however, is the retention policy in my environment, which is a sizable private University.

We generally keep nightly backups for a period of 8 weeks. On the last day of every month, a full backup is done and is archived as the Monthly set, and retained for 7 years. My responsibilities do not include the Exchange servers, so if there are any special Laws regarding e-mails, I am unaware of them. Sorry I could not be of more help!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 800 total points
ID: 23668404
Hi,
Most of the countries it is 7 years. Check with local IT Law. Now retention policy on Exchange server is 14 days and you should not change that. You should enable journalling and deploy an archiving solution for your College. Refer:
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta
0