?
Solved

Need to fix a BSOD. C00000218 registry hive

Posted on 2009-02-17
13
Medium Priority
?
1,845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am gettinga BSOD with the Default registry hive that is corupt. Can I do a repair install to fix it or do I have to use recover console and delete some files and then copy them from the disc?
If so what are the correct steps?
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evan2645
ID: 23664323
Are you able to boot up at all? If not, can you be more specific with the message it gives? The following article from Microsoft will probably be the answer if you are unable to boot:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545

Unfortunately, the procedure is quite lengthy.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 23664971
I would just run the repair install.  Much simpler and quicker.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evan2645
ID: 23665060
I am generally weary of the repair install, as I have seen it screw with some installations. If applications have been installed that modify system files, those modifications will be lost and may cause the system to be unstable. It is a shot in the dark, but then again, I have also seen it work successfully. Good luck!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dooflegna
ID: 23665275
Replacing all of the hives from the repair folder will break a lot of your programs.  Instead of replacing all the hives, just replace the repair hives.

copy c:\windows\system32\config\default c:\windows\tmp\default.bak
delete c:\windows\system32\config\default
copy c:\windows\repair\default c:\windows\system32\config\default
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dooflegna
ID: 23665279
Blah, typo.  Just replace the DEFAULT hive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 23665457
No I can't boot to windows in any way.

It looks like Dooflegna has the best fix but I don't want to start it untill that is the best way to go.

This is the exact error.

Stop C00000218 {registry file failure}
\systemroot\system32\config\default
or its log or alternate
It is corrupt, absent, or not writable
beginning dump of physical memory
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dooflegna
ID: 23665515
Replacing the Default hive won't damage your system.  It's a very non-invasive fix.  All the Default hive does is tell what basic configurations to load when you create a new user profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 23665644
The file could not be copied is the error message i got trying to copy to the temp folder.
I replaced tmp with temp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 23665670
I can rename the file but I can't copy it anywhere.
Is it ok to leave it with the rename file and then just copy the repair default file in the same folder?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 23665809
repairing all the hives from the repair folder can lock you out of the entire system.  These files are from the FIRST time xp was booted after install and some OEM such as DELL add usernames and passwords after this and will not be present in those files and it will successfully lock you out of the SAM not good.  The ones I always like to use are the ones from system restore hopefully it was left on.
Don't try to copy it to the Temp folder though first you want to make the directory so you issue md tmp note make sure you see what directory you make the tmp directory in most likey c:\windows if you do it from the start.  then you issue the copy c:\windows\system32\config\default c:\windows\tmp\default.bak
and it will copy to it fine.  Just have to make the directory first.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dooflegna earned 2000 total points
ID: 23667486
It is perfectly acceptable just to rename the file.  Something like ren c:\windows\system32\config\default c:\windows\system32\config\default.bak
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 31548002
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bobnla
ID: 26129587
Found a faster workaround
In the Microsoft document referred to: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
Part two  about getting the data back from the restore files.
I took this information and modified it slightly.

I took the drive out of the computer, Attached it to a second computer that Ihad Administrator rights on.
I then went to c:\windows\system32\config and renamed the 5 files mentioned.
I then opened System Volume Information (after Properties, Security and adding my current user as full control over it ) , then chose the RPxxx (xxx menaing 544 in my case) (Changing its security as well) which was the latest data I could trust was not corrupt. First five files were the hive files. I copied them to the hive location and then renamed them to the correct five filenames.

I put the drive back in the system and it came right up.


I hope this saves someone some time.  please commment back if it helps.
Thanks.

0