[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to run system restore on a slave drive in windows xp

Posted on 2009-02-17
22
Medium Priority
?
4,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a laptop that will not boot it starts to and attempte to get to the login screen and a very quick error message pops up all I can see is system file error and then it's gone. I removed the hard drive and attached it to a desktop as a slave and performed a virus scan on it.numerous viruses where detected and removed. I then ran disk management on the drive in question. error checking found errors and fix them all. I installed it back on the laptop and I still have the no boot problem. I then decided to do a windows repair with a authentic win xp pro disk, but everytime I get to the install or repair part of the process it tells me no hard disks where found.
  I can see it on the desktop slave setup and I can actully open files and explore the disk. Is there a way to run the system restore feature in the slave enviroment.
  I should also mention that I have not been able to start up the laptop in safe mode either.
0
Comment
Question by:begearra123
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23664207
Sounds like the master boot record has been damaged.

You could try fixmbr for that drive while its attached to the desktop.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 23664233
Hello Begearra123, I don't believe you can run system restore on a slave drive, but am looking into that. In the mean time have you tried to boot off the XP disc, going to the recovery console, and running the following commands

fixboot
fixmbr


Since you stated that numerous viruses were on the drive more then likely you have a corrupt MBR. Hope this helps.


Justin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 23664257
Set it up as slave and access the cmd prompt for said hard drive

Follow these instructions (obviously it will not be the C: drive in your case):


Here are some notes before we continue. What you are about to do is basically a minor System Restore via the Recovery Console. I say minor because you're only going to copy part of the registry, not the whole thing. Since you are copying over a registry backup to be used you may loose some program(s) or their settings, it all depends on when the last Restore Point for System Restore was created. If some programs don't work it's really as simple as reinstalling them.

The text in red will be what you type and the black text will what the system outputs or what is put there by the system. READY, SET, GO.

C:\Windows>CD C:\system~1\_resto~1
C:\system~1\_resto~1\>dir

After you enter the DIR command and hit enter you will get a list of folders like such rp1, rp2, rp3, rp4, etc. etc. The "rp" part of the folder name denoting it's a Restore Point

What you'll want to do is find the 2nd highest numbered folder in that list. So, for instance, if it listed rp1 thru rp24 you'll want the rp23 folder. I'll use rp23 for the rest of this little fix just to keep things simple but substitute rp23 for whatever folder is the 2nd highest in the list on your pc.

Now, we have more commands..

C:\system~1\_resto~1>cd rp23

C:\system~1\_resto~1\rp23>cd snapshot

C:\system~1\_resto~1\rp23\snapshot>copy _registry_machine_system c:\windows\system32\config\system (read below3)

Overwrite system [y,n]: y

1 file copied

C:\system~1\_resto~1\rp23\snapshot>exit (before typing exit, please remove your Windows XP CD from the CD Drive)

After typing exit and pressing enter on the keyboard your computer will restart, hopefully into a working machine. If by some chance this did not fix your issue you can either go through this option again and try a different restore point or continue with the other options.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 23664298
Andeporter, thank you for clearing up the question on (Running System Restore On A Slave Drive) as I myself did not know you could accomplish this from the command line on a specified drive. Great to know.


Justin
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 23665695
Perform a System Restore Rollback Offline on a Non-Bootable Windows XP computer - The Winhelponline Blog:
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/perform-system-restore-rollback-on-non-bootable-xp-computer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 23670178
sramesh2k  I tried the solution you provided copied the iso image to a disk. when it loads it says starting erd commander.then it brings up the win boot screen and then it starts to load with a cursor arrow in the screen it takes about 1.5 minutes and an error comes on the screen and says
the usage period for this boot image has expired.
the only choice I have is to click okay and it goes through the restart again. any other ideas about this solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 23670242
andeporter

Thank you for your solution. I printed it out and I am unable to get any of the text commands that you have written to work.When typing D:\Windows>cd D:\system~1\_resto~1. D being the drive that needs repaired I get Windows is not an internal or external command. I have been able to see the system and the restore dir in the d directory. I typed D:\>dir>\windows\dir>\system. This shows me the system dir. and I did thge same for the resotre dir. I am very ignorant of dos commands. When I tried to look at the windows dir it said access denied. I also tried the other commands you gave me and received the same results.anything else or maybe I'm doing something wrong.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 23670478
When you first get to command prompt and you are at:

C:\Docs & Settings (Or whatever your cmd prompt default is)

Type the drive letter of the HDD followed by a colon :

Like this -----> D: (Then press return)

This should change directories to the root of D: (Slave drive) for you.

Your commands would be as follows:

1. CD D:\system~1\_resto~1
2. D:\system~1\_resto~1>cd rp##

3. D:\system~1\_resto~1\rp##>cd snapshot

4. D:\system~1\_resto~1\rp##\snapshot>copy _registry_machine_system D:\windows\system32\config\system (read below3)

Overwrite system [y,n]: y


Let me know if this does not help you!

Ap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 23670740
Ap

Thank you again so far I am at the 4th line of text.I have found the restore number I want and have
D:\system~1\_resto~1\rp99\snapshot> this is what is up right now.When I type the rest
copy_registry_machine_system D:\windows\system32\config\system. I get copy_registry_machine_system is not an internal or external command,operable program or batch file
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 23670762
The burned ISO image is valid for 30 days (from the time of writing the CD). I don't know why it doesn't work out for you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 23670920
:) its a bit tricky....the

copy_registry_machine_system

is actually

COPY _registry_machine_system

        ^
    THIS IS A BLANK SPACE BETWEEN COPY AND THE _REGISTRY

keep me posted :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 23671211
ap
Thank You again I was able to complete the task thanks to your detailed instruction. Unfortunately this did not solve the problem I am experiencing I put the drive back into the laptop and it still restarts at the login screen during the boot process.It gives me an error code but it happens so fast I can't see it to write it down. is there a way to view it through disk management on another machine as a slave again?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 23671251
I believe there is a bios setting that prevents automatic restart on the BSOD event.
That way the error will stay up.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 23671298
Begearra123, you should also be able to hit F8 until you get to the Safe Mode Options, and in that list (I believe it is the next to last one) you should see one that says Disable Automatic Restart.


Also, did you ever try the commands I listed in my first post??


Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 23672510
justinmorre14
I have not been able to run the xp disc to do the fixmbr command in the windows repair. Everytime I get to that point I get no hard drives are detected please check the connection and retry.

I did the disable restart in the safe mode screen this is the error i get
Stop:c000021a{fatal system error} the windows logon process system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0xc0000034 (0x00000000 0x00000000 ) the system has been shutdown

hopefully someone has an idea about this actual problem now I have the error code reported.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 23674096
You might want to take a look at this. I know that you said you can't boot into Safe Mode, but you should be able to boot into Safe Mode with Command prompt?? If you have any problems let me know.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/156669



Justin

0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 23675726
I have looked at the link but it mostly discusses the procedures that can be performed on a working pc or one that allows you to access it through dos this pc will do neither but I can see the drive in a slave enviroment  I have performed several of the restore file numbers in slave mode through dos commands thank you andeporter for that bit of info.
  I am unable to boot in any setting normal last knowon good, safe mode, safe mode command prompt, safe mode networking.
  is there anything else I can try in a slave enviroment is there a way to fix mbr in slave mode through dos commands. maybe I can copy files froma good working pc too the bad hard drive to fix the problem that justin moore put a link to from microsoft.
  thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 23681093
Ok, I have found this that may work for you. Go ahead and place the drive back in the other computer as a slave and boot into windows on that computer. Now go to the link below and where it says (Download fixmbr-MbrFix tool to repair master boot record) and download that utility (To the Root of C:). Also, PLEASE read the entire link below before continuing (Pretty much everything I typed below came from this link).

http://www.ambience.sk/fdisk-master-boot-record-windows-linux-lilo-fixmbr.php

1) Once it is download double click on it and it should open up a command prompt window for a split second and go away, and then it will open up another window that list all sorts of information (Including all the commands you can run with this utility). I would minimize that window at this point in case you need to refer back to it.

2) Now right-click on My Computer and go to Manage. Click on Disk Management and find out what disk number the SLAVE drive has (You will need to remember this number), and close that window.

3) Open up a command prompt and cd \ to the root of C:

4) Type mbrfix /drive X listpartitions (Where X is the drive number of your SLAVE drive).
MAKE SURE THIS INFORMATION IS CORRECT AND YOU ARE ON THE CORRECT DRIVE OTHERWISE YOU WILL HOSE THE DESKTOP. NOTE: PLEASE DOUBLE CHECK EVERYTHING BEFORE CONTINUING BECAUSE THERE IS NO TURNING BACK AFTER YOU RUN THIS NEXT COMMAND.

5) Type mbrfix /drive X fixmbr (Where X is the drive number of your SLAVE drive).

6) You will be prompted if you are sure you want to do this hit Y and Enter.

You now have two choices at this point. You can either pop the HDD back into the laptop and keep your fingers crossed, or you can type mbrfix /? and look at the list of other commands and see if you think there is another one that might help your situation. Hope this helps and let me know if you have any issues.


Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 23690227
Thank you for the info. I just tried to do exactly what it said. Unfortunately I am having trouble getting into the root of c: it keeps saying access denied is there a way to do a work around.Forgive me but I am very dos nieve. I am still trying to get this thing to work. as far as the other solutions I did go back and burn another iso image of the system restore bootable solution. This time it loaded but the software found no hard drives to restore.The drive is a sata interface and was working on the laptop up until a week ago.It seems odd that I can see both partitions in a slave enviroment but when reinstalled onto the laptop from which it came it shows no hard drive with utilities being used ie: xp cd, bootable restore image cd, But yet it starts the boot process and gets as far as the welcome screen with no welcome and restarts or locksup with the afore mentioned error.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
justinmoore14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23694197
No problem...when you type cd_\   (Where _ is a space)  it is telling you access denied?? Make sure that you are logged into the computer as either the administrator or an account that has administrative access.

Also please answer the following.

1) Who Makes the Sata Hdd that you are having issues with.
2) What is the Model & Serial Number on the Drive
3) Are you plugging this drive into the system board (On the computer you are hooking it up to in the Slave Environment) or a Sata Card?
4) Do you have an Sata external enclosure.


Justin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 31548008
Justin thank you for the info. Unfortunately the issue was never resolved I had to return the pc before I was able to try it. I am awarding you the points because you stuck with me on the question. Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 23788439
Begearra123, you are welcome...I hate that you did not have a better outcome, however thank you for posting back and letting us know what was done.


Justin
0