[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio: Failed to load resource DLL ... c:\Program Files\Common Files\system\Ole\OLEDB32R.DLL

Posted on 2009-02-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am new to using Visual Studio 2005.  While attempting to use Visual Source Safe I am getting errors about failure to load a DLL.  AFAIK, nothing new was installed.  Though an old project (not connected to source safe)  was deleted.  

I have searched on this error but have not found out how to resolve it.  Can anyone tell me the possible causes and how to fix it?

Error:
- Visual Studio: Failed to load resource DLL ... c:\Program Files\Common Files\system\Ole\OLEDB32R.DLL

Clicking okay yields another error:
- Unexpected error encountered.  It is recommended that you restart the application as soon as possible.

Error: A Dyanmic link library (DLL) inititalization routine failed.
File:  vsee\internal\inc\vscomptr.inl
Line number: 618
0
Comment
Question by:_agx_
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 800 total points
ID: 23664332
Go to c:\Program Files\Common Files\system\Ole\    is OLEDB32R.DLL there?

If not you can download the .dll here:

http://www.driverskit.com/dll/link/2723.html
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1200 total points
ID: 23664350
This seems like an obvious question (that I'm sure you've already thought of), but...     Have you checked to see if the file is there?
On my WinXP SP3 box, I've got: C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Ole DB\oledb32r.dll (Version 2.81.1132.0)
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 23664430
Thanks for the responses.  Yes, I checked and the file is there.  Do you know how I can check the dll version on XP?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 23664521
Just do a right-click... Properties.   There should be  Version tab accross the top
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 23664549
Whoops, I think I have temporarily lost my brain cells on this one.  

Yes, the file is there and it the same version: 2.81.1132.0
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 23664614
Show us the line in the *.vbroj file that uses that reference... (just use notepad to open the file...)
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 23664700
The error occurs while trying to retrieve the sources from source safe. So I don't actually have the locally yet.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 23664936
I don't use Visual SourceSafe... but I just assumed you could "check out" a file without lanuching the build process
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 23665197
Yes, you can.  It is the check out process itself that is throwing the error.

Anyway, I am not sure what happened, but rebooting and un-registering/re-registering the DLL seems to have fixed the problem.  Thanks for the assist!

0
 
LVL 52

Author Closing Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 31548011
It was a problem with the DLL after all.  So thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
0