?
Solved

XP loads very slow after unlock

Posted on 2009-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have 1 computer on our domain that when the user leaves and locks their pc and then comes back and unlocks it, it runs extremely slow.  Sometimes taking 5 - 10 minutes to come back up.

The pc in question is running:
XP Pro SP2
McAfee

I checked the programs running and on unlock the only things showing are your normal processes and IE7, outlook, winword.  Nothing else seems to be hindering the machine.

After the unlock slow down happens the pc will run slow the rest of the day.  We have already upgraded the RAM to 2Gb and insured all the drivers are up to date.  Any suggestions where to go from here would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:bbhitgroup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 23664524
Is a McAfee scan running in the background?  Check the McAfee settings, I believe by default it runs a scan while the machine is idle.  It may not be detecting when the user unlocks the machine and begins using it again.
What screen saver is being used?  Try changing to the Standard Windows or Blank Screen Saver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbhitgroup
ID: 23664644
The only time McAfee is running any sort of scan is at 3am EST and this is happening during business hours of 9am to 6pm EST.  I checked all of the McAfee settings and everything is set to not run scans during operational hours.

As far as screen saver it is using the Standard Windows screen saver already.  One note on that. The user can literally lock the computer leave for 30 seconds well before the screen saver comes up and still experience the slow load time.

We did have 2 PCs in the past exhibit the same behavior, but once they were reclaimed and reformatted the behavior went away.  Unfortunately this is not something we have the liberty of doing with this PC currently.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dooflegna
ID: 23665320
Do you have the option to create a new user profile?
If so, create a test profile and see if the problem persists.  If it doesn't, then we know the problem is solely related to the user's profile.  Rather than reformatting, I would take all of the user's data and reimport it into the new profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbhitgroup
ID: 23673221
We do have the option to create a new user profile, but this has been happening since day one when the profile was originally created and started using the pc for the first time.  When I have a chance I will try this out but in the meantime if anyone else has any ideas let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dooflegna earned 1000 total points
ID: 23678155
If you've had this problem from day one, it's probably a global issue. However, creating a new user profile should definitively tell us whether or not the issue is global or localized to that specific user profile.  That helps eliminate what we need to look at.  If creating a new user profile does not solve your issue, please post a Hijack This log for analysis.

Please only scan for analysis--do not begin removing anything until we've examined the log, as Hijack This is a very powerful tool that can damage your OS.  Some info on Hijack This: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial42.html
0