?
Solved

In online store, how does adding item descriptions work?

Posted on 2009-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In any English-speaking online store, if you're looking at a specific electronic item and go to the item's description, you'll notice that the description will be exactly the same in most cases.

For example, googling "With its huge capacity and the fastest file transfer speeds today, the Seagate FreeAgent XTreme storage" will literally return tons of stores with that exact same description for that exact same item.

Well, I'm adding items to my Spanish store, and descriptions in Spanish are much more difficult to find. Most of them are software literal translations, so they don't make sense.

I did find one huge online store that has a Spanish version of their Electronics site, and I'm using it to add the descriptions. But I'm concerned that I may be doing something illegal. If I google part of the description, I will only get that store.

My questions are:
1) Can I use a Spanish description the same way  tons of English-speaking online stores copy an item description and use it in their stores?
2) Is there any other way to find a Spanish-version of an Electronics item description ? I'm talking about companies like Sony, Panasonic, Dell. etc...
3) Are there any other huge Spanish-language online stores that I can use to get an item description?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MyersA
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Thompson earned 200 total points
ID: 23665165
The product descriptions undoubtedly come directly from the manufacturer, so copyright likely isn't an issue with the English versions.

I would think that most of the manufacturers have Spanish language sites for their consumer electronics.  Here's Sony's site: http://www.sony.com/espanol/

You're better off getting the text from the manufacturer; mainly because the message will be consistent and technically accurate, but also because other outlets may have invested in their own translations and could claim copyright of that work.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 23665204
You can go to the spanish version of the manufacturer's website and get item descriptions. I'm not sure about the legal ins and outs of that, but I think most manufacturers are ok with you using their copy if you're selling their product.
Most of the descriptions you see on sites selling products in the US, the descriptions are lifted word for word from the manufacturer.

If you want to do your marketing well, you'd do better to re-write the product descriptions anyway. Most people that sell the products (especially electronics!) don't understand the difference between features and benefits.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 23666332
Thanks for the post.

The other problem is that the Spanish sites usually post only their most recent products.  For example, I can't find the Canon EOS Digital Rebel XSi in any of the Canon Spanish sites. And that's the first item I picked.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 23666840
You could try the Wayback Machine at http://www.archive.org/ for archived versions of these sites.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 24018182
Thanks for the post.

Are there any other ways of getting item descriptions in Spanish? The Wayback Machine isn't really convenient because I'm not sure when the item was released, so I wouldn't know what data I should download from.

There has to be a Spanish-speaking country that has a huge electronics store on the web.
Doesn't Amazon have a Spanish version of the site?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 24023103
It's sounding like you may have to spend a little money to get your own translations.  If the manufacturer doesn't have marketing materials in Spanish, I'd have a hard time using (and trusting) a small online retailer's translations.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 24023445
I speak Spanish so I would read it to make sure it made sense.

Would using another store's description of a product be legal?

For example, they sell the Canon Rebel XT camera, and in their online store they have it with the Spanish description (which may or may not be theirs). Can I copy that description for my store?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 24023593
See my first post.
0