[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone and iPOD Touch Differences

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm looking at doing an application for the iPhone for a software company. They are offering me an iPOD Touch to use as a test unit, even though the iPhone is the target platform. Are there known differences which could hinder my development if I am only testing on a live unit of the iPOD Touch?

Could there be a problem that I might not identify such as using the 3G or 2G stack on GSM problem that won't show if I use only the wifi on the Touch? This is a pretty open question, but this project is somewhat simple, but it could lead to more projects on the platform, so as much information as possible would be best.
0
Comment
Question by:HangingClowns
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 23667700
Safari and most other applications on the iPhone and Touch are identical .. the most obvious thing you won't be able to test is speed/performance of your App over 3G as the Touch will be using the much faster WiFi Internet connection.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mandar_udg80 earned 500 total points
ID: 23689258
That should not be a big problem as they both are similar in most of the cases.

iPod Touch lacks following features which are in iPhone,-

    * GPS
    * Bluetooth
    * Speaker as it uses headphones only
    * Phone (Cellular network connection)
    * Camera
    * Microphone
    * Vibration

So if you are using any of the above features in your application, iPod Touch proves to be a wrong choice for testing.
0