[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Emachine t5048 3 beeps when starting

Posted on 2009-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a emachine t5048. Sometimes when I boot I get 3 beeps and nothing loads on the video display. After restarting several times it finally boots. Any help on what it could be.
0
Comment
Question by:rrincones
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oneononecomp earned 500 total points
ID: 23664616
Sounds like bad memory.  If there are multiple RAM cards, pull one out.  If the problem repeats, put it in and remove the other.  If it repeats again, try new memory.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23664662
Can you provide the bios version?

Each bios usually has a different set of "beep codes" - but i would guess that oneononecomp is right,, bad memory.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kory1006
ID: 23664908
Again like oneononecomp said, you will need your BIOS version to really dig into this.  But here is a universal beep code chart;

http://www.pchell.com/hardware/beepcodes.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:datasniffer
ID: 23672663
If it finally boots up ok, then I think its a loose/bad connection inside. If you comfortable opening the unit, remove and re insert the memory sticks and test, then any PCI Cards and test. Not sure if  you'd be confident enough to remove and re insert the CPU but that would be next. Re inserting the ram fixes 90% of these issues.

I presume you haven't added any new hardware to the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 23949589
I removed and reseeded the memory cards.  No problems since.  

Thanks
0