[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a sound card that works in Vista that I can use with Audacity

Posted on 2009-02-17
11
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there a sound card that works in Vista that I can use with Audacity. I'm trying to record streaming audio to create podcasts, but I  can't get VISTA to recognize any of my sound cards as a recording device therefore no software can record any sound coming out of my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:cdlciddit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Gator767
Gator767 earned 150 total points
ID: 23665315
You can try this one:


Behringer UCA 202
this is the link for compatibillty chart:
http://www.rainrecording.com/vista/behringer
works only on vista 32 bits and works with audacity.

another card to look is an older Creative SoundBlaster Live Value (CT 4832)
works with audacity and you can find some drivers on google for windows vista 32bits.

hope this help you.

regards.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 23669687
>>  I  can't get VISTA to recognize any of my sound cards    <<   most do work
any errors in device manager?

what do you get when you right click on the recording input in the sound section of control panel ?
is the card listed in properties ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdlciddit
ID: 23675179
Thanks for the answers. Unfortunately I have Vista Ultimate 64 bit. Will those cards work with that? When i click on the recording input of the card in control panel the card is listed but only the microphone and Line In are listed and they both have red downward arrows. That is why I  think I need a different sound card. I also have show disabled and disconnected devices checked.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 23678875
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdlciddit
ID: 23683349
Thanks. I'm sure that one will work but it is a little too expensive for me. My budget is under $100.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23684018
ouch - it seems sound is priceless...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdlciddit
ID: 23684141
Yes. This is true. Nothing is better than good music coming out of the PC, and if I had the money I would do it. Thanks again for your help
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 900 total points
ID: 23717849
Creative should  have a card for under 100 dollars and support Vista 64,
to use Audacity, stereo mix you need  full duplex a sound card and the Lame.dll
Have you installed the Lame.dll?
Audacity will not work till you get that.
http://polaris.umuc.edu/de/ezine/how_to/audacity/audacity.htm
Also please post what your system specs are the sound card onboard so we can see if it supports stereo mix.
What's your actual system? Deskttop laptop? HP Compaq DEL?
Vista business Vista home? Vista Ultimate?
Creative
http://www.soundblaster.com/shop/selectregion.asp?category=1
I selected Audtralia since your time zone indicates Eastern standard time same as mine Australia,
even the cheaper cards should  work with the right drivers, try ebay or local store like WOW
http://au.store.creative.com/products/product.aspx?catid=1&pid=15855
http://au.store.creative.com/products/welcome.aspx?catid=1
Drivers/guides for Vista 32/64
http://downloads.guru3d.com/SoundBlaster-X-Fi-32%7C64-bit-Vista-2.15.002-download-1646.html

http://support.creative.com/Products/ProductDetails.aspx?catID=1&CatName=sound+blaster&subCatID=208&subCatName=X-Fi&prodID=14066&prodName=X-Fi+XtremeMusic

Hope it assists you
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdlciddit
ID: 23723007
Hello. Thanks for your help. I do have Audacity with the Lame.dll installed. The system I have is the Dell Optiplex 745 Desktop. I don't know if it supporst stereo mix. How can I find out? The specs I know are:
2 ghz Intel dual core
2 gig RAM
Vista 64 bit Ultimate
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 900 total points
ID: 23727748
Hi, thanks,
I'd like to check if you have Audacity and your audio set up right.
Your DEL should support Stereomix
ADI 1983 High Definition Audio<< check the speaker configuration if memory servers me this HD audio is part of problem put your speaker configuration to analog or 2 channel ?
Looking at the rear of your tower you should see 3 audio sockets red green blue from the mainboard audio,
maybe you have only two audio,
PC audio out green and the red and blue in one  mic
Look in the master volume, I'm not familiar with 64 sorry is it similar is display as 32 bit?
Open the volume on the task bar then properties /advanced, open recording and tick stereo mix if it is there, apply then put it back toplayback.
I'm also running windowsxp lol not Vista
In the CP > Sounds > Playback > then highlight Speakers > Properties General tab.
http://news.softpedia.com/news/The-Windows-Vista-Volume-Mixer-41882.shtml
Open Audacity do you have the line recording set to stereomix?
To record in stereo, open the Audacity preferences. In the Audio I/O section, change the number of recording channels from 1 (mono) to 2 (stereo).

stereomix.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23727757
2 channel settings
2-channel.jpg
0