?
Solved

Why does my computer only show 3gb of 4gb installed RAM?

Posted on 2009-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have 4GB of RAM in a Precision 670.  Aida32 shows 2 sticks of 1GB RAM and 4 of 512MB.  But System Information and Computer Management show that the computer has only 3GB of RAM.  Setup (F2) also shows 4GB
             DIMM 1       1GB     ECC    Rank 2    Registered   X8
             DIMM 2       1GB     ECC    Rank 2    Registered   X8
             DIMM 3       512MB ECC    Rank 1    Registered   X8
             DIMM 4 thru 6 - same as DIMM 3    
Is there any way to make sure that all 4GB of RAM is being utilized?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:classicmark1
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23665352
try moving the 512's to the first slots.  so 512,512,512,512,1g,1g... sounds odd but ive run across it before.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 1000 total points
ID: 23665353
If you are running a 32bit OS your will not be able to utilize more than 3GB of RAM. To see and utilize more you must backup all your data, rebuild your machine with a 64bit OS and restore all your data. There is no way to upgrade from 32bit to 64bit.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23669304
i advise against populating all ram slots, since you creata a very heavy load on the ram bus
listen to item 10 : http://www.corsairmemory.com/memory_basics/index.html      

it can be your last ram slots are not working properly; you can test by swapping the ram sticks in there 1 at the time (leave only 2 GB installed)
0