?
Solved

Active Directory and DNS?

Posted on 2009-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Where can I get active directory to see another dns server when I am installing it?
0
Comment
Question by:drebaje
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evan2645
ID: 23665535
You should just be able to leave dns unchecked during dcpromo and be OK. Make sure you have DNS properly configured beforehand.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 23665595
Is this the first AD server or do you already have a domain and AD/DNS.  
If you already have a domain and AD/DNS infrastructure then on the server you are promoting have it point to a DNS server for your domain as its primary DNS server.
Are you using active directory integrated DNS?  
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:drebaje
ID: 23665619
First AD server and first DNS server. AD on server 1 and DNS on Server 2.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 23665873
If DNS is setup on server2 then you can point server1 to server2.
Another strategy would be to let DNS be installed during the promotion process.   Then also make server2 a DC/DNS server.  It is always a good idea to have at least two domain controllers.  
Thanks
Mike
0