?
Solved

Why do I get a blank error opening a PDF using IE, Firefox, and Chrome

Posted on 2009-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Every time I try to open a PDF in IE, Firefox, and Chrome, an error window pops up that is blank.  How am I supposed to figure out the problem when it won't give me the error?

I am using Acrobat 9 and Windows 7.  I have tried to reinstall and repair with noting fixing the problem.  Once in a while if I constantly refresh, it will eventually display the PDF, but not often.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:saldanna
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23665424
If you have firefox, install the foxit reader plugin and see if that helps at all. I know its not a solution, but im just wondering if it will open the pdf for you.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23665437
Hello saldanna,

Does the problem occur with one PDF file or all PDF files?  If only one file, there could be something wrong with the file.

If you open the PDF file from Acrobat (is this the Reader or Pro version?), will the file open?

Troubleshooter when PDF will not open in browser
http://www.bnl.gov/itd/webapps/pdf_help.asp

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:saldanna
ID: 23665563
Hi was1,

I am using Acrobat 9 Extended.  If I install reader, the files will open correctly.  If there is a link I can right click and save them and they open.  It is only in the actual browser that I get this blank error message.  

I will try the link you provided.

Thanks
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:saldanna
ID: 23666679
I went to the link and did what it said to do and now instead of a blank error, I get "There was an error opening this document.  This file can not be found."  The file is there because if I right click and do a save as, it downloads the file and I can open it with Acrobat.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bottlegreen earned 1500 total points
ID: 23767075
Not sure how to get the inbrowser plugin working, but a solution if you want to get the pdf's open at least is to disable the Adobe Acrobat plugin in Firefox in the Addons box.

When you've done that, you'll get a 'Would you like to save or open", select open and make sure "Do this action everytime" box is checked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saldanna
ID: 31552624
This solution did work in Firefox and IE, but I could not find how to make this work in Google Chrome.

After finally getting the error to display and doing some searching, the problem has to do with the file name having an unusual character or space in it which the plugin doesn't convert and instead says the file can't be found.

I installed Foxit PDF and it works correctly every time, so the issue is definitely an Acrobat problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saldanna
ID: 23768032
I should have split the points between Dirtpatch-Jenkins: and bottlegreen since I did end up installing Foxit and it does work  for all three browsers.

Not sue if it is too late to split the points or not or how to do it.  I am new to the whole points system.
0