Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to sychronize data between a redhat linux server file share and a DFS windows share.

Posted on 2009-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for a way to sychronize shared folder data between a RedHat Linux server and a Windows 2003 DFS namespace. Does anyone know a way/procedure to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:overcld9
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 600 total points
ID: 23667464
Well, the usual suspects would be samba.

www.samba.org

//jonas
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Maciej S
Maciej S earned 600 total points
ID: 23668299
rsync is probably something for you.
You can use rsync without installing samba.
http://optics.ph.unimelb.edu.au/help/rsync/rsync_pc1.html
http://www.rsync.net/resources/howto/windows_rsync.html

Or, you can use samba to mount your windows share into linux, and then use rsync to synchronize some directory in linux with this mounted samba share.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Zerobank
Zerobank earned 300 total points
ID: 23677503
Linux flavors ( Red hat ) all communicate through TCP/IP. Windows do operate on TCP/IP but in order for LInux and Windows to communicate you need SMB protocol. Samba operates using SMB protocol. Install Samba on Linux and imagine that your computer is actually is Windows try to configure it properly from IP address, Subnet Mask and also Default Gateway. Once proper configuration has been done then it should communicate with Windows. Understanding with protocol works is very important for you to troubleshoot. Without proper understanding of the protocols you may bump in to more problems than solutions.

Keep updating your problem status. This will enable experts here to help you

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:overcld9
ID: 23730386
I am well aware of the differences between how Linux and Windows communicate over TCP. I was just looking for a more cookie cutter approach to a rather simple issue. I ended up using a program called unison which is open source and was able to modify it sufficiently to do exactly what I was wanting without installing Samba on the linux box. Thank you all for your comments.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zerobank
ID: 23730785
It's good that you have solved the problem but keep in mind there is difference between time tested solution and freshly developed solution. Everybody recommends Samba because it is reliable and does not effect the integrity of the information that is sent through Samba. Keep an eye on the software that you are using. If any data is corrupted when it is sent through network please do consider the software which you are using as one of the suspect.

Thank you.
0