?
Solved

550 5.7.1 error with trusted domain

Posted on 2009-02-17
14
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have two branch office VPN connections, one to Atlanta and one to Italy. We are all on Windows Platforms as well as hosting our own Exchange Servers. I have setup a domain trust with Atlnta and all is fine. Secondary zones in each DNS server, two-way trust .... can send AND recieve mail no problem. My connection to Italy is identical, BUT if I add a zone for their domain in my DNS, I can no longer send mail to them.
You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator.
  <#masking for security reasons#com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for #email_address#
They are able to add a zone in their DNS for my domain and send mail no problem. Our configurations are identical in DNS and Exchange. What else am I missing?

Just to be clear ... I can send and recieve to Italy no problem if I remove the DNS zone from my server.
0
Comment
Question by:florimit
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 23670057
Hello
1 how many exchange servers/organisations?


DaN
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:florimit
ID: 23670331
Each location is its own domain. We each only have one Exchange Server, one org, one domain ... etc
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 23671502
and then for Italy the internal FQDN for domain has the same name as the external name?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:florimit
ID: 23671551
yes ... everything for Italy is just as Atlanta. Atlanta works though and Italy does not.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 23671701
dou you have an MX record for Italy and an A record with the same name?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:florimit
ID: 23671977
yes
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 23672028
then look if your Exchnage server in Italy is listening on all interfaces.

Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:florimit
ID: 23674453
how would that affect my situation? Whether or not I have their information in my DNS, the mail exchange is SMTP. There is only one NIC in each of these servers and there is only one Virtual SMTP server setup on each Exchange box.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 23675790
"My connection to Italy is identical, BUT if I add a zone for their domain in my DNS, I can no longer send mail to them. "

after you add your dns server, can you also do the following?

goto system manager/servers/<servername>/protocols/smtp
right click on default smtp virtual server and click properties

goto delivery tab
click advanced then click configure

can you put in 2 external dns servers (which your dns use) and see whether it works?
you might need to restart your smtp services to try it out

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:florimit
ID: 23676893
do you mean external dns as in Itay's DNS or my ISP's DNS ? Italy can send me mail no problem after adding my zone to their DNS and they have no external DNS configured in Exchange. I guess the most confusing part of this is that all three systems (my location , Atlanta and Iatly) are setup the same and I have no problems with Atlanta. It does not make sense ... I will give your suggestion a try and let you know. Thanks!

Sorry ... it's been one heck of a day.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 23676968
put in your ISP dns

because i want to force it to check the email

another thinf you can do is to do a message tracking to see where it response to you to stop relaying.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:florimit
ID: 23677408
In the message tracking, it shows it stopping on my side.

SMTP : Routed and Queued for Remote Delivery
SMTP : Started outbound transfer of message
SMTP : Non-Delivered Report Generated (NDR)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 23677774
have you try my method?
i think the mx record was not right and it send internally instead of externally ..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:florimit
ID: 31548081
Bang on ... I cannot believe I let this boggle my brain! Thank you!
0