Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I implement offsite backup

Posted on 2009-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I need to backup 20-30 GB of Data (documents) from office to president's home office. (may be weekly). I thought of using 2 of ASA 5505 and creating a site to site tunnel and having an external hard drive at his home. The external hard drive will have an ethernet port to connect to ASA 5505. I have Arcserve running on the server to backup on the tape drive. Server is ofcourse located in the office. I thought of using Arcserve to backup on the external HDD which in his home.

Will this solution work for me? Is there any better solution? Can you suggest a reliable hdd option. Your help is highly appreciated. Thx
0
Comment
Question by:usuthan
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 672 total points
ID: 23665783
What is your connection speed?

Does the president need to access the files from his home office?

Is this something you will have to implement weekly or will the president be initiating the back up?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 336 total points
ID: 23665835
Rather than doing a backup over a WAN connection maybe you should replicate/sync... this way you can do the initial sync at the office then send the drive home to him and only sync the deltas after the fact. The ASA's are a great idea for the secure connection as for the software goodsync works well for me. This way the president can modify a file at home and have it be the same in the office and vice versa.

http://www.goodsync.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 23670738
High availability does look good in your scenario, data modified at one location can be changed at another but this needs a new server and has to be over WAN, as you already have arcserve go with ca xosoft which gives you feasibilty to perform the backup over replica.

you can still use arcserve as the drive will be in network( tunneling as suggested) and perform the backups to tape however the throughput will be very slow.

hope this helps
cheers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:usuthan
ID: 23676984
Bell's Home Internet. I would say 1 MB.

He does not have to access from home. I thought of having an external hard drive than a server at home. Its for a 10 user office and he may not invest a server to synch from office.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 672 total points
ID: 23677655
id just get a 32 gig flash card , back up the files,, then slip the card in his pocket when he was leaving.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 23677827
as jenkins suggested you can certainly get a flash drive and perform the data copy or perform backups to it, as i previously suggested going for a different server for high availability would need investment.

hope this answers ur question
cheers
0