?
Solved

how can i create a game board using shell script

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-09
I want to draw a grid with 6 rows and 7 columns that should take two different colour coins from two different players.

these coins will be inserted from the top of the column. if 4 similar colour of coins are matched diagonally, vertically or horizontally then its a connect 4 and the player who did it wins.

dont know how to draw a grid and then how should i get it two take two different colour coins, i mean update the status of the board
0
Comment
Question by:route serve
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 23666139
How do you want to draw the grid?  ASCII, terminal graphics, HTML?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chakrapani1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34414936
There are number of ways it can be done. I am assuming that shell you are looking for is bash

1. Firstly you could have look at ths URL: http://tldp.org/LDP/abs/html/colorizing.html
Some games in pure shell ...

2. Check out ncursors makes it easier to draw.

3. Check out dialog which can make nice GUI in shell.

4. if you could cheat a little the write a C program to draw a grid



 
0