[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

403 error on Apache Server Suse 11.0 and PHP

Posted on 2009-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running PHP 5.x that is running successfully. However, when I create another directory i get the message stated below.
Access forbidden!
You don't have permission to access the requested object. It is either read-protected or not readable by the server.

If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.

Error 403
216.139.152.175
Tue Feb 17 14:51:50 2009
Apache/2.2.8 (Linux/SUSE)

I have allowed directoy access to httpd.conf file without success.. Does members Expert Exchange have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hreyestech
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 23666949
> You don't have permission to access the requested object. It is either read-protected or not readable by the server.

1) Check that Unix rights are OK:
ls -ald /path/to/directory
it should have 'r' and 'x' permissions for everyone

2) Check that you have enabled 'auto-indexing':
create a file: /path/to/directory/.htaccess :
Options +Indexes

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BarsMonster earned 1500 total points
ID: 23666978
chmod 777 name_of_your directory
If it does not work, you need to chown this directory to the user running apache.

Then you need to read about UNIX permissions.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 23668213
The error_log should tell you if this is a configuration or a file permission issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hreyestech
ID: 31548091
Thank you. Changing permissions on the directory allowed me to see the index.html file. I can browse the site now.
0