?
Solved

Proper DNS Settings on DHCP Server on Domain

Posted on 2009-02-17
37
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the correct way to setup a DHCP server to allow internet access on a DC?

obviously you need both the DC's DNS in there as well as the ISP's DNS but what order

This is what I currently have
DC / DNS server IP is 192.168.1.1
Router is 192.168.1.2
ISP DNS 76.85.229.110
and 76.85.229.111

I currently have them listed in this order.
192.168.1.1
76.85.229.110
76.85.229.111
192.168.1.2

I really dont understand how this works.

How should this be configured?
0
Comment
Question by:beatified
  • 25
  • 11
37 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23666226
You must point your DNS server to itself. As far as setting up the DHCP server, you'd set the NIC settings up the same as you would any other computer on your domain. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23666274
So.. first.  DHCP in itself doesn't provide access to the Internet.  It simply gives the DHCP client the information it has for DNS, etc.. If you are hosting your own DNS (you don't have to) then the DNS server provides translations from host names to ip addresses.

Your question is really loaded, but here goes.

If you choose to set up your own DNS, then the DHCP server should have the 192.168.1.1 address as the DNS server.  You would then set up DNS Forwarders in the DNS applet using the ISP DNS server ip addresses.  You set these by opening up the DNS management applet right click on the main DNS serverm click on the Forwarders tab and enter them there.

If you are NOT hosting your own DNS, then the DHCP server should have the 76.85.229.110 and 76.85.229.111 ip addresses as the DNS server.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23666309
KaptainKenbo:

I am hosting DNS myself but it is for a DC so is it useable for internet traffic as well as LAN traffic?

And should I list my ISP DNS's as 2nd and 3rd options in DHCP?

Should I list my routers IP as a DNS Server I dont even know if it works as DNS as well as everything else? I would guess not.

BTW I fully understand DHCP thanks for the extra explaination
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Fayal earned 2000 total points
ID: 23666340
Yes, hosting DNS internally in Windows 2003 does work for both Internal traffic as well as internet traffic.

You wouldn't list your ISP DNS as 2nd and 3rd options in DHCP in this case.  Your internal DNS server will "forward" DNS requests to the ISP DNS servers if you set up the forwarders as I mentioned in the previous note.  All machines in the network with static TCP/IP settings should use the internal DNS server's IP address.  192.168.1.1  Don't use the router's IP address as a DNS server because it doesn't do DNS.

You will only have one IP address as DNS in the DHCP server settings - the 192.168.1.1 address.  Then you set up the DNS server to forward requests to your ISP's DNS servers as I mentioned before.  That's the only place you put your ISP's DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23666353
KaptainKenbo:

I am running Server 2008.

How do I setup the forwarders?

Thanks so much for your help.
Stuart
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23666371
I got it right click DNS in DNS Server console select properties and then click the forwarders Tab.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23666422
It may take a little while for everything to take effect.  You may have to have the client machines reboot and maybe even ipconfig /flushdns.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23666600
Ok thanks I'll keep that in mind.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23675065
KaptainKenbo:

When I set my DNS settins and DHCP Settings to what you recommended I lost reliable internet access.

It became rare for me to connect to a website.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23675489
When you say you lost "reliable" internet access do you mean that it was intermittent?  

With the setup that I provided, if you ping www.getfirefox.com, what do you get?

What happens if you ping 63.245.209.24?

Something has to be wrong on the setup.  This is the way it should be done if you want to run your DNS server and have it handle both internal and external DNS requests.  

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23677050
I mean the internet is down more than its up.

I cant reconfigure anything right now since its actually working decently and dont want to mess it up.

So I'm unable to test it right now

What you explained to me sounded resonable and correct but I got really bad results.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23677058
I wonder if I'm having an issue with DNS at 192.168.1.1 and thats why the only way I can get funtctional DNS for internet is to include my ISP DNS servers as 2nd and 3rd on my DHCP setup?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23677131
Can you expand all of the options on your DNS applet and attach that on a message here?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23677136
Also are you getting any event log messages on DNS?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678233
here is a log of the errors
DNS-Log.txt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678250
sorry csv not cvs
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678281
I dont know if this will do you any good but AD and DNS are linked so I thought I would list this one as well. Again its a csv file.
AD-Log.txt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678303
Attached is a JPG of DNS Tree
DNS.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678315
Here is DHCP
DHCP-Scope-Options.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678336
BTW with DHCP set like this it at least works if I take off the the ISP DNS servers it completely dies on me or at least close to completely.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678355
And here are my forwarders. BTW it already had the 2 on the bottom I guess it somehow resolved them on its own with out me inputing them. And I added the 2 on top.
Forwarders.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678361
Sorry I was backwards I added the 2 bottom ones not the top.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678389
Not that you really need it but just to verify my settings heres my ISP info
Router.JPG
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23678398
It looks like you have conditional forwarders set up in the DNS tree.  What are your conditional forwarders?  I've never seen forwarders "just appear" in the forwarder's tab, so that's a little weird.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678402
Hopefully that gives you some idea of my setup if you need anything else let me know.

BTW things seem to be semi reliable since I added my ISP DNS back in But right now I have Offline Files disabled on the client since this causes it to disconnect.

Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678405
I dont even know what conditional forwarders are and like I said 66.xxx.xxx.xxx ips in there were there when I first saw this tab. In other words I didn't enter them. I did enter the others though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23678421
Conditional forwarders are set up in the DNS applet.  Expand the tree, they are located adjacent to Reverse Lookup Zones.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23678422
Cripes.. all this time I thought we were looking at a Windows 2003 server problem.  Then I noticed that you have both Windows 2003 AND 2008 in the categories of the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678439
yeah that was because I migrated from 2003 to 2008 and thought that my migration might have been where I messed things up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23678448
Ok, so I'm assuming you didn't set up the original 2003 server, because those DNS entries in the forwarders tab should not have just appeared there.  They are probably left over from the 2003 migration.  

Anyway, did you take a look at the Conditional Forwarders leaf in the DNS applet?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678449
Is this what you were talking about because in this view it doesn't list anything
Conditional-Forwareders.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678454
As far as I know I didn't migrate DNS only AD.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678470
Yeah when I demoted the 2003 server I still had to go in and remove the DNS Role so I'm guessing that dcpromo on the 2008 server would have just installed the normal DNS Server not migrated it.

Dont really know.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678476
And Yes I did configure the Server 2003 machine initially and maintained it as well. And I knew nothing about Forwarders let alone Conditional Forwarders
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23678556
Ok, well, since you are using a LinkSys router and not the Windows 2003 server itself, I would just do this to keep things simple.  It appears as if you don't need a complicated setup.

If it were me at this point, I would go in and remove the DNS role completely on the 2008 server and then go in and add it again using the wizard provided.  Here is a reasonably good article with pictures on how to do it.

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=327

I am sure the migration thing didn't help matters.  I don't like doing migrations.  I like to build the server and bring on roles one at a time until I have basically the old server duplcated on a subnet and then change the IP addresses when I bring it into production.

Anyway, thanks for the points.  Good luck with getting it all set up.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 23678564
Thank you for all your extra help.
0