[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what port would pcanywhere use to authenticate to active directory

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
What port would have to be open to have PC anywhere 12.1 authenticate to Active directory and how can i find out if it is open netstat someting???????
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pistolslapper
ID: 23666759
Im not very familiar with PCanywhere anymore, but i think if your using the client/server setup the clients have the agent installed and request help through a directory service. In your case its windows active directory so im sure all the authentication happens through LDAP.

You could see if the server is in a listening or connected state by 'typing netstat -b' - that shows the executable name associated with a connection.

0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 23667006
The AD DC LDAP port is TCP 389.
0