Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ERROR Intel CPU uCode loading error

Posted on 2009-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
2,359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Motherboard = Asus P5PE-VM
CPU = Intel Pentium D 2.5 GHz

Changed CPU from P4 to Pentium D as above
Error - Intel CPU uCode loading error
Have updated BIOS to version 1501 - Accepted OK
Still error
Also tried with the CPUID Value set to enabled and disabled
Still getting the error
0
Comment
Question by:goa215141600
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 23666901
Is it a 90nm die Pentium D?
Asus says it supports a 65nm:
Intel? Core2 Duo/65nm Pentium D/Pentium 4/Celeron CPU
0
 

Author Comment

by:goa215141600
ID: 23666944
These are the specs of the CPU:
Freq: 2.50GHz - Core: 45nm Pentium Dual Core Processor
FSB: 800MHz - Socket LGA775
L2 Cache: 2MB - PCG: 06
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 800 total points
ID: 23667119
>>  2.50GHz - Core 45nm Pentium Dual Core

Don't see that one, but it probably still isn't listed in the updated. Did the new bios say anything about 45nm cpu support?
http://www.intel.com/pressroom/kits/quickreffam.htm#core
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 23670443
I don't think 45nm processors are supported - they are too recent and this motherboard is somewhat old.  A problem is that Intel started naming their low end Core2 Duo processors Dual Core, or DC (the E2xx series, for example), which is what the the Pentium D series was called years ago - they are not the same.  This creates confusion when looking at motherboard specs because you may not know which series is being referred to, and the two are not compatible.  I recently tried a 45-nm E8400 in an MSI P6N, and it didn't work, though the spec said it should.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goa215141600
ID: 31548111
Thanks to both of you for your input. My Client is deciding now whether to have a core 2 CPU or Pentium DC in new motherboard
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 23677070
Thank you much.    : )
0