[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Show processes for all users - Default?

Posted on 2009-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to default the Task Manager to "Show processes for all users" when using Vista?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TK-77 earned 500 total points
ID: 23666565
Unfortunately, there is no setting to enable that and you will have to click the button each time you load Task Manager.

I'm not sure why Microsoft put a button there instead of a check box??

TK
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 500 total points
ID: 23668389
The reason there is no tick box there, is because Task Manager needs to be relaunched running as administrator. So for example, if you were to just right click Taskmgr.exe in Vista, and say Run as administrator. You would have the tick box same as you do after you've clicked the button to relaunch as an admin. It would be handy if you could set it to always run as administrator in the compatibility tab but it won't let you do this in the System32 directory (by default).

If you want a better tool, you can use Process Explorer from MS instead (can be set in the options to replace Task Manager).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31548112
Process Explorer is a great tool.  Sometimes, however, task manager is useful for that quick check.
0