?
Solved

Can't get Bose Companion 2 Series II to play, massive feedback on two different machines

Posted on 2009-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I purchased Bose Companion 2 Series II speakers, but they don't work on either of two new Vista machines (both purchased in the last 3 months).

Setup appears normal and easy. On the back of each PC are six connectors (3x2) plus one red connector at the bottom called "Digital audio". No matter which connection I plug the speakers into, there is this very loud humming nosie, like at a conference meeting when the speaker is turned on and it drives everyone beserk.

I stopped by Best Buy where I purchased it, they said bring it in, but he did say the "Digital audio" button was the right one.
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 225 total points
ID: 23666707
If it still does it no matter where the onboard volume button is set, it's probably a bad amp.
I didn't see anything about them being Digital
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 23666755
must be a bad amp, happened on two basically brand-new machines. I'll have them look at it tomorrow. Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 225 total points
ID: 23666798
One of the reviews I read through said there was a little humming on one of the channels sometimes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 23669483
ok, will let you know how I make out at Best Buy today.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prd00
prd00 earned 150 total points
ID: 23673372
Have you check to mute your microphone?

Anyway, what is your sound card?

You need to plug only one cable, the green one, or the digital one. Disconnect the rest.

Sorry, but I don't get enough info to give any useful suggestion. Can you put a picture of your bose's back panel, and your computer audio panel?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 31548118
sorry for the delay, I finally got the speakers working, but really didn't do anything. They are really nice.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24035633
Thank you much.    : )
0