Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Redirect Loop installing wordpress 2.7.1

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I've installed wordpress a gazillion times and for some reason I'm getting a redirect loop problem with a new install of the latest version. I changed the wp-config.php and the tables are all populated in mysql, I can even login to www.universalassetrecovery.com/wp-admin but for some reason www.universalassetrecoverycorp.com/index.php will never load.

There's no .htaccess, and yet when I upload an index.html then the site works perfectly. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MeridianManagement
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BarsMonster earned 1000 total points
ID: 23666885
You mean you was installing on the same server & directory? If that's the case it might be WP bug, so I would rollback to prev version.

Othervice, I would check directory owners & permissions. That might be the cause why it cannot create .htaccess.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rondelrosario
rondelrosario earned 1000 total points
ID: 23666952
I had the same problem before. The problem seems to stem from the general options blog URL and WordPress URL. This can be found in www.universalassetrecovery.com/wp-admin/options-general.php.

The WordPress URL and blog URL should be the same or delete the blog URL and keep the WordPress URL intact.
0