?
Solved

flash debug

Posted on 2009-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I know there is a way to debug all the code in order from first command to last command.

Is there a way to go back,  like a back button.
0
Comment
Question by:jerseyguy0
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BarsMonster earned 1000 total points
ID: 23667011
Code or animation?
It is definitely impossible for code :-)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 23671186
No, that's not possible...  You'd need to restart the debugger to go back to start...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jerseyguy0
ID: 23683714
re:
"BarsMonster:
Code or animation?
It is definitely impossible for code :-)"

what is code
what is animation

is code .as file and animation is .fla file frame actionscript
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:BarsMonster
BarsMonster earned 1000 total points
ID: 23683729
Yes, code is in .as, animation is in frames in .fla.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jerseyguy0
ID: 23696032
can debugger work in animation
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 23726861
Not really...  Debugger basically is used to see what the value of a certain variable contains, and there is no such thing as a variable in an animation...

CyanBlue
0