?
Solved

Where do we enable BITS in IIS

Posted on 2009-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-19
I am trying to install SCCM on one of the machines, which has Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition R2. I have installed the components of BITS from Add/Remove Programs, Windows Components and started the BITS service, but still it is failing during the Pre-requisites check. Following are the errors from the ConfigMgrPrereq.Log

BITS installed;    Error;    Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) is required for the management point and BITS-enabled distribution point site system roles. Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) is not installed and/or IIS 6 WMI compatibility component for IIS7 is not installed on this computer or remote IIS host, or setup was unable to verify remote IIS settings because IIS common components were not installed on the site server computer. ConfigMgr requires BITS be installed and enabled in Internet Information Services (IIS) before setup can continue. Setup cannot continue.
<02-12-2009 08:39:50> BITSEXTS is not installed on SCCMCORE.

<02-12-2009 08:39:50> SCCMCORE;    BITS enabled;    Error;    Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) is required for the management point and BITS-enabled distribution point site system roles. Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) is not configured properly and/or IIS 6 WMI compatibility component for IIS7 is not installed on this computer or remote IIS host, or setup was unable to verify remote IIS settings because IIS common components were not installed on the site server computer. ConfigMgr requires BITS to be installed and enabled in Internet Information Services (IIS) before Setup can continue. Setup cannot continue.
0
Comment
Question by:sandy3024
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 23668756
if its installed its enabled..... have you also installed the other components being asked for ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:furiousx
ID: 24054493
Server Manger --> Features --> Add Feature
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Uglib earned 2000 total points
ID: 24308892
it is a feature in the windows add remove components....go under application server/iis/bits.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanaWilliams
ID: 24792680
Thanks Uglib! That did the trick for me.
0