Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ZFS on Solaris with UFSDUMP

Posted on 2009-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

We have a bunch of servers using ufs (mirrored) and all are being backed up over SSL to one LTO tape backup drive. Now we have introduced ZFS and mirrored using ZFS, and would like to know if it is possible to continue this backup process.

The process is similar to what is described here:
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/content/submitted/secure_ufsdumps.jsp

The ZFS for this server wasn't done by me, so I am not fully appreciative of ZFS and its benefits, but have some concerns about the integration process.
0
Comment
Question by:kalmen
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 23667254
you should use ZFS backup command, or "rsync (third part free too) + ssh" to backup.
have a look at:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/819-5461/gciui?a=view
http://www.solarisinternals.com/wiki/index.php/ZFS_Best_Practices_Guide 
http://blogs.sun.com/scf/entry/solaris_zfs_backup_home_server
http://www.structure28.com/blog/2007/10/build-your-own-network-backup-server-with-solaris-zfs-and-rsync.html
 You can download rsync binary package from:
http://sunfreeware.com/
 please read the download readme page , download and install all the dependencies.
more details about rsync:
http://rsync.samba.org/ 
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 600 total points
ID: 23667273
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Utterback
Brian Utterback earned 400 total points
ID: 23669960
The "zfs send" command is designed for backing up zfs volumes. Currently in Solaris 10, only snapshots can be backed-up.
Eventually there will be a zfs command to backup entire zfs pools, including snapshots, but that functionality is not yet
available. However, most uses of zfs are concerned with only keeping track of the current data, so that shouldn't be a
problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kalmen
ID: 23733033
Thanks a lot. That made a lot more sense. I guess one should adjust to this new technology and find their own way to manage the backups.
0