[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A transport-level error has occurred when sending the request to the server. (provider: Shared Memory Provider, error: 0 - No process is on the other end of the pipe.)

Posted on 2009-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
3,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi

I have a .Net 2.0 web application running several months fine. I use MSSQL 2005 server and asp.net.

Suddenly, I got an error message:
A transport-level error has occurred when sending the request to the server. (provider: Shared Memory Provider, error: 0 - No process is on the other end of the pipe.)

Was it hacked?

I checked the shared memory and name pipe started.

Error log:
2009-02-18 12:58:08.15 Logon       Error: 18452, Severity: 14, State: 1.
2009-02-18 12:58:08.15 Logon       Login failed for user ''. The user is not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection. [CLIENT: <local machine>]
0
Comment
Question by:techques
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 23667255
That usually occurs when the connection is dropped.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 23667296
Kindly Change the Authentication Mode of the SQL server from "Windows Authentication Mode (Windows Authentication)" to "Mixed Mode (Windows Authentication and SQL Server Authentication)".

This should resolve you out.
To do this, Right click Server in SSMS, choose Properties --> Security --> Choose Mixed mode Authentication
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 150 total points
ID: 23667302
this kind of error comes randomly
maybe the connection object was garbage collected, because i know that the user credientials are part of the connection string so how is it possible that the user is not associated with the trusted sql server connection

no nothing was hacked
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 23667410
it was already Mixed mode Authentication

connection is dropped - It came from the following code:
string strSql = "select * FROM product";
DataSet ds = new DataSet();
try
{
ds = SqlHelper.ExecuteDataset(DBConnection.ConnString, CommandType.Text, strSql);
CollectionPager.DataSource = ds.Tables[0].DefaultView;
CollectionPager.BindToControl = ItemUserControl.PublicRepeaterInUC;
ItemUserControl.PublicRepeaterInUC.DataSource = CollectionPager.DataSourcePaged;
ds.Dispose();
ds = null;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kumar_jac
ID: 23669069
hi,
 you could not do any thing for this error due to network connectivity issues only. this is common issue not only for sql server . smtp also you can get this error.
these type situation you could not log this error to database. use some text file based log and find the statistics
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 23670267
after one hour of the transport level error, it throws another error.

timeout period elapsed prior to completion of the operation or server is not responsing.

as in those time period, the web site needs to process 40 insert records in every 20 seconds

how should i fix it?
0