?
Solved

how to set thumbnil image in the internet explorer title bar in asp.net c

Posted on 2009-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have created one web app now i wat to set my logo image (like thumbnil).
cos i need to displpay my comp. logo image in the internet explore title bar instead of internet explorer default image


sanajy kumar vishwakarma
netgains technologies
mumbai
0
Comment
Question by:NetGains
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 23667208
That is what is called a favicon.  They are very easy to implement.

This will explain how to use them: http://www.thesitewizard.com/archive/favicon.shtml and I prefer this app to make them online: http://www.favicon.cc/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
CB_Thirumalai earned 1500 total points
ID: 23667748
You can display the favicon in the address bar but not in the title bar.
0